Share this page Print

Official List of Candidates Announced for 2013 General Election 

The following is the official list of candidates for the 2013 General Election.

The official candidate list was finalized at noon, Sept. 24, as candidates had 24 hours to withdraw their name from the ballot. Please note that one candidate has withdrawn for Councillor in Ward 1 and one candidate for Seperate School Trustee Wards 6 & 8. 

Candidate listing for Mayor

Heather, Larry R.
Hunter, Sandra
Jackman, Bruce
Lord, Jon
Nenshi, Naheed K.
Papez, Milan
Perrault, Norm
Sunstrum, Jonathan Joseph
Thomson, Carter

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 1

Harper, Chris
Hilton-O’Brien, John
Larabie, Dan
Sutherland, Ward
Vandenbrink, Judi

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 2

Dowhan, Bernie
Magliocca, Joe
Poon, Richard
Ripley, Shawn Douglas
Wong, Terry

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 3

Stevenson, Jim
Taj, Tanveer

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 4

Chu, Sean
Hartford, Michael David
Houston, Blair
MacLeod, Gael
Shterngartz, Yuri

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 5

Dhaliwal, Pritpal
Hearn, Bev
Jones, Ray

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 6

Bowles, Bob
Connelly, Joe
Istvanffy, James Donald
Pootmans, Richard

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 7

Alexander, Brent
Farrell, Druh
Nodwell, Joylin
Taylor, Kevin

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 8

Mar, John
Newman, Ian
Woolley, Evan

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 9

Carra, Gian-Carlo
Katz, Jordan
Lahue, Darwin
Waciak, Stan The Man
Wilkie, Richard

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 10

Chabot, Andre
Dossa, Nargis
Elhussein, Numan

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 11

Frisch, Wayne
Maxim, James
Pincott, Brian

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 12

Keating, Shane A.
Kusie, Stephanie

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 13

Colley-Urquhart, Diane Marie
Frisch, Adam W.
Sorokoski, Scott
 

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 14

Demong, Peter
Kao, Shawn

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 1 & 2)

Bowen-Eyre, Joy
McDonald, Roberta Maclise
Stabbler, Erin

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 3 & 4)
 
Ferguson, Lynn Cameron
Lundy, Rick
Phillips, Wilf
 
Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 5 & 10)
 
Butt, A. Najeeb
King, Pamela
Leach, Larry
 
Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 6 & 7)

Hamel, Misty
Hurdman, Trina
Lane, George S.
 
Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 8 & 9)

Chapman, Steve
Hehr, Judy
Kuperis, Irina
Urvald, Steven
 
Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 11 & 13)

Sweet, Randy
Taylor, Sheila
 
Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 12 & 14)

Amery, Malik
Humphreys, Greg (Serena’s Dad)
Mowat, Helen
Neuman, Todd
Steed, Christina Brewerton
Stewart, Amber
 
Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 1 & 2) plus Cochrane

D’Souza Kormann, Myra
Haglund, Torr
Scarpino, Serafino
 
Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 3 & 5) plus Airdrie

Wellman, Linda (acclaimed)
 
Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 4 & 7)

Belcourt, Margaret
Brando, Emmerson
 
Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 6 & 8)
 
Franssen, Mark
Grochowski, Antoni
Teppler, Peter 

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 9 & 10) plus Chestermere

Gaida, Brad
Low, Cheryl

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 11 & 12)

Williams, Cathie (acclaimed)

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 13 & 14)

Martin, Mary Louise
Vyboh, John Stephen
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
​​​​​