Share this page Print

Ask the Code - Cannabis edition - Questioning limits

Dear Code of Conduct,
 
I’ve heard that there isn’t any legal impairment level for cannabis, so how can you say that I am under the influence?
 
- Questioning limits
 
 
Dear Questioning,
 
You are correct that there currently isn’t any legally defined impairment level for cannabis; however, the City standard is that you are fit for work, and there are other ways to tell whether you are unfit for work.
 
Your leader and/or HR Business Advisory Business Partner have training available to them on how to recognize when an employee is unfit for work and if they have reasonable grounds to take that person for a substance test.
 
If you are interested in what leaders are expected to do, and the three situations in which The City can request that you undertake a substance test, please see section 8 of the Leader Substance Use Procedures.