2017 Voter turnout
2017 Voter turnout
Total Voters Enumerated Electors (total)
387306 666663


Unofficial Results

Calgary General Election, Monday, October 16, 2017

Instructions:To view election results for a specific Office, select the ward number based on the office of interest, or scroll through the results. Results become official by noon on October 20, 2017.

MAYOR


MAYOR
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 465
CHABOT, Andre 11945
CHISHOLM, Brent 576
GABRIEL, Emile 1258
HEATHER, Larry R 845
LAPP, David 1288
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 199122
OLSON, Curtis 1776
SMITH, Bill 169367
WACIAK, Stan the Man 664

Total vote for MAYOR: 387306

View Mayor Results by Ward

Mayor Ward 1


Mayor Ward 1
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 19
CHABOT, Andre 715
CHISHOLM, Brent 32
GABRIEL, Emile 69
HEATHER, Larry R 33
LAPP, David 62
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 13979
OLSON, Curtis 106
SMITH, Bill 11466
WACIAK, Stan the Man 36

Total vote for Mayor Ward 1: 26517

Mayor Ward 2


Mayor Ward 2
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 10
CHABOT, Andre 472
CHISHOLM, Brent 18
GABRIEL, Emile 59
HEATHER, Larry R 48
LAPP, David 57
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 10409
OLSON, Curtis 80
SMITH, Bill 8889
WACIAK, Stan the Man 23

Total vote for Mayor Ward 2: 20065

Mayor Ward 3


Mayor Ward 3
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 11
CHABOT, Andre 410
CHISHOLM, Brent 22
GABRIEL, Emile 47
HEATHER, Larry R 31
LAPP, David 57
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 7234
OLSON, Curtis 98
SMITH, Bill 6593
WACIAK, Stan the Man 28

Total vote for Mayor Ward 3: 14531

Mayor Ward 4


Mayor Ward 4
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 34
CHABOT, Andre 933
CHISHOLM, Brent 44
GABRIEL, Emile 97
HEATHER, Larry R 74
LAPP, David 93
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 14821
OLSON, Curtis 132
SMITH, Bill 12432
WACIAK, Stan the Man 51

Total vote for Mayor Ward 4: 28711

Mayor Ward 5


Mayor Ward 5
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 28
CHABOT, Andre 330
CHISHOLM, Brent 20
GABRIEL, Emile 34
HEATHER, Larry R 46
LAPP, David 81
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 6522
OLSON, Curtis 46
SMITH, Bill 3790
WACIAK, Stan the Man 22

Total vote for Mayor Ward 5: 10919

Mayor Ward 6


Mayor Ward 6
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 24
CHABOT, Andre 611
CHISHOLM, Brent 22
GABRIEL, Emile 61
HEATHER, Larry R 34
LAPP, David 62
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 12828
OLSON, Curtis 88
SMITH, Bill 11782
WACIAK, Stan the Man 30

Total vote for Mayor Ward 6: 25542

Mayor Ward 7


Mayor Ward 7
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 24
CHABOT, Andre 446
CHISHOLM, Brent 50
GABRIEL, Emile 50
HEATHER, Larry R 35
LAPP, David 54
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 12370
OLSON, Curtis 78
SMITH, Bill 6299
WACIAK, Stan the Man 34

Total vote for Mayor Ward 7: 19440

Mayor Ward 8


Mayor Ward 8
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 27
CHABOT, Andre 445
CHISHOLM, Brent 21
GABRIEL, Emile 60
HEATHER, Larry R 33
LAPP, David 58
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 14001
OLSON, Curtis 86
SMITH, Bill 7499
WACIAK, Stan the Man 32

Total vote for Mayor Ward 8: 22262

Mayor Ward 9


Mayor Ward 9
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 32
CHABOT, Andre 1181
CHISHOLM, Brent 55
GABRIEL, Emile 91
HEATHER, Larry R 75
LAPP, David 99
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 9929
OLSON, Curtis 122
SMITH, Bill 8025
WACIAK, Stan the Man 48

Total vote for Mayor Ward 9: 19657

Mayor Ward 10


Mayor Ward 10
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 27
CHABOT, Andre 1232
CHISHOLM, Brent 31
GABRIEL, Emile 67
HEATHER, Larry R 55
LAPP, David 134
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 9044
OLSON, Curtis 102
SMITH, Bill 7410
WACIAK, Stan the Man 42

Total vote for Mayor Ward 10: 18144

Mayor Ward 11


Mayor Ward 11
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 32
CHABOT, Andre 852
CHISHOLM, Brent 27
GABRIEL, Emile 85
HEATHER, Larry R 55
LAPP, David 68
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 14816
OLSON, Curtis 103
SMITH, Bill 13578
WACIAK, Stan the Man 60

Total vote for Mayor Ward 11: 29676

Mayor Ward 12


Mayor Ward 12
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 18
CHABOT, Andre 601
CHISHOLM, Brent 31
GABRIEL, Emile 63
HEATHER, Larry R 33
LAPP, David 64
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 10892
OLSON, Curtis 122
SMITH, Bill 10217
WACIAK, Stan the Man 40

Total vote for Mayor Ward 12: 22081

Mayor Ward 13


Mayor Ward 13
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 29
CHABOT, Andre 641
CHISHOLM, Brent 29
GABRIEL, Emile 79
HEATHER, Larry R 40
LAPP, David 65
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 10938
OLSON, Curtis 124
SMITH, Bill 11533
WACIAK, Stan the Man 51

Total vote for Mayor Ward 13: 23529

Mayor Ward 14


Mayor Ward 14
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 26
CHABOT, Andre 756
CHISHOLM, Brent 28
GABRIEL, Emile 77
HEATHER, Larry R 47
LAPP, David 80
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 12572
OLSON, Curtis 130
SMITH, Bill 14564
WACIAK, Stan the Man 40

Total vote for Mayor Ward 14: 28320

Councillor Ward 1


Councillor Ward 1
Candidate Name Total Votes
BLATCH, Chris 4147
BLISS TAYLOR, Coral 10601
CHRISTENSEN, Cole 1313
KHAN, Cam 1270
SUTHERLAND, Ward (*) 14336

Total vote for Councillor Ward 1: 31667

Councillor Ward 2


Councillor Ward 2
Candidate Name Total Votes
GEORGEOU, George 1091
MAGLIOCCA, Joe (*) 11828
MAITLAND, Christopher 2351
WYNESS, Jennifer 8677

Total vote for Councillor Ward 2: 23947

Councillor Ward 3


Councillor Ward 3
Candidate Name Total Votes
GONDEK, Jyoti 7745
HAMILTON, Connie 1096
LIN, Jun 4747
MCANERIN, Ian 4867

Total vote for Councillor Ward 3: 18455

Councillor Ward 4


Councillor Ward 4
Candidate Name Total Votes
BERDUSCO, Blair 2875
CHU, Sean (*) 16327
GANTI, Srini 554
MILLER, Greg 13965

Total vote for Councillor Ward 4: 33721

Councillor Ward 5


Councillor Ward 5
Candidate Name Total Votes
BAIDWAN, Sarbdeep (Preet) 2332
CHAHAL, George 6608
DINCA, Tudor 1528
JASSAL, Hirde Paul 346
NIJJAR, Balraj (Raj) 1698
SADAT, Aryan 3759

Total vote for Councillor Ward 5: 16271

Councillor Ward 6


Councillor Ward 6
Candidate Name Total Votes
BROWNRIDGE, Jeffrey Michael 2427
COLUMBOS, Alex 1961
DAVISON, Jeff 13735
KAD, Sanjeev 1076
NELSON, Grace 1376
RAZAVI, Esmahan 6605
TURNER, Steve 1026
YOST, Sean 2507

Total vote for Councillor Ward 6: 30713

Councillor Ward 7


Councillor Ward 7
Candidate Name Total Votes
AFTERGOOD, Margot 1765
ALEXANDER, Brent 8916
BRAWN, Dean 2882
FARRELL, Druh (*) 9753
HEJDUK, Marek 456

Total vote for Councillor Ward 7: 23772

Councillor Ward 8


Councillor Ward 8
Candidate Name Total Votes
CHAREST, Karla 1839
DAVIS, Chris 8844
THOMSON, Carter 657
WOOLLEY, Evan (*) 15838

Total vote for Councillor Ward 8: 27178

Councillor Ward 9


Councillor Ward 9
Candidate Name Total Votes
BUCKLER, Trevor 1126
CARRA, Gian-Carlo (*) 9760
LINK, Cheryl 8065
M'KEYO, Omar 483
MADIMBA, Boss 526
METCALFE, David Christopher 991
SAAVEDRA, Cesar Augusto 589

Total vote for Councillor Ward 9: 21540

Councillor Ward 10


Councillor Ward 10
Candidate Name Total Votes
BUTT, Najeeb 1054
ELHUSSEIN, Numan 78
GAR, Gar 864
GREAVES, Faith 568
JONES, Ray 7240
KASSAM, Salimah 2126
MOSA, Issa 693
MULLER, Hermann 367
PRASAD, Kamilla 619
ROBINSON, Michelle Rae 1258
WINKLER, David 5512

Total vote for Councillor Ward 10: 20379

Councillor Ward 11


Councillor Ward 11
Candidate Name Total Votes
DICKINSON, Robert 4446
EREMENKO, Janet 6889
FARKAS, Jeromy 13169
JOHNSON, Linda 7588
SIMMONS, Keith 2214

Total vote for Councillor Ward 11: 34306

Councillor Ward 12


Councillor Ward 12
Candidate Name Total Votes
CUNNINGHAM, Brad 2732
HARGREAVES, Teresa 2844
KEATING, Shane A (*) 17923
QUIGLEY, Mackenzie 1123

Total vote for Councillor Ward 12: 24622

Councillor Ward 13


Councillor Ward 13
Candidate Name Total Votes
ADENIYI, Kay 745
BOECHLER, Adam 2909
CELIS, Sherrisa 2959
COLLEY-URQUHART, Diane Marie (*) 9117
DYRHOLM, Mark 4427
FRISCH, Adam W 2732
JOHNSTON, Art 3747

Total vote for Councillor Ward 13: 26636

Councillor Ward 14


Councillor Ward 14
Candidate Name Total Votes
DEMONG, Peter (*) 28430
KUMAR, Kelash 3064

Total vote for Councillor Ward 14: 31494

Public School Trustees 1 & 2


Public School Trustees 1 & 2
Candidate Name Total Votes
CUMMINGS, Gord 13998
HURDMAN, Trina (*) 21002

Total vote for Public School Trustees 1 & 2: 35000

Public School Trustees 3 & 4


Public School Trustees 3 & 4
Candidate Name Total Votes
ADAMS, Althea 9642
AMJAD, Nimra 5707
HACK, Laura 9010
TYERS, Kim 8247

Total vote for Public School Trustees 3 & 4: 32606

Public School Trustees 5 & 10


Public School Trustees 5 & 10
Candidate Name Total Votes
CHAHAL, Jasbir (Jas) 1201
DENNIS, Marilyn 8019
DHAWAN, Rekha 1836
GHANN, Jameela 571
GILL, Raman 3999
GREWAL, Gurpreet Singh 933
HASNAIN, Syed 1242
KING, Pamela (*) 3346
RAI, Veerpal 226
SHERWANI, Sohail 1025
SMETACEK, Bianca 1845
SULTAN, Wasima 2430

Total vote for Public School Trustees 5 & 10: 26673

Public School Trustees 6 & 7


Public School Trustees 6 & 7
Candidate Name Total Votes
BOLGER, Patricia 15247
DAVIS, Lisa 19694

Total vote for Public School Trustees 6 & 7: 34941

Public School Trustees 8 & 9


Public School Trustees 8 & 9
Candidate Name Total Votes
BARTLETT, Sabrina 13071
HEHR, Richard 14723
TERLESKY, Merle 2350

Total vote for Public School Trustees 8 & 9: 30144

Public School Trustees 11 & 13


Public School Trustees 11 & 13
Candidate Name Total Votes
HRDLICKA, Julie (*) 25594
VALLIANI, Sadiq 13293

Total vote for Public School Trustees 11 & 13: 38887

Public School Trustees 12 & 14


Public School Trustees 12 & 14
Candidate Name Total Votes
AHMAD, Muzaffar 1533
BRADSHAW, Mike 12680
DRAPER, Karen Lynn 1674
ELDAN, Shauna 930
MACLEOD, Samantha 2844
OBUCK, Carla 676
PEDEN, Sara 6245
SEAMONE, Jennifer 3044
TOMBLIN, Tory 4192

Total vote for Public School Trustees 12 & 14: 33818

Separate School Trustees 1 & 2 PLUS COCHRANE


Separate School Trustees 1 & 2 PLUS COCHRANE
Candidate Name  
D'SOUZA, Myra Acclaimed

Separate School Trustees 3 & 5 PLUS AIRDRIE


Separate School Trustees 3 & 5 PLUS AIRDRIE
Candidate Name  
WELLMAN, Linda (*) Acclaimed

Separate School Trustees 4 & 7


Separate School Trustees 4 & 7
Candidate Name Total Votes
DOLL, Kenneth (Ken) 3267
RATH, Pamela 6275

Total vote for Separate School Trustees 4 & 7: 9542

Separate School Trustees 6 & 8


Separate School Trustees 6 & 8
Candidate Name Total Votes
IOVINELLI, Lory 6468
MCMILLAN, Christopher 3539

Total vote for Separate School Trustees 6 & 8: 10007

Separate School Trustees 9 & 10 PLUS CHESTERMERE


Separate School Trustees 9 & 10 PLUS CHESTERMERE
Candidate Name Total Votes
DESHAIES, Mario 1933
LOW, Cheryl (*) 7075

Total vote for Separate School Trustees 9 & 10 PLUS CHESTERMERE: 9008

Separate School Trustees 11 & 12


Separate School Trustees 11 & 12
Candidate Name  
WILLIAMS, Cathie Acclaimed

Separate School Trustees 13 & 14


Separate School Trustees 13 & 14
Candidate Name Total Votes
BALANGUE, Antonio 3591
MARTIN, Mary Louise (*) 11799

Total vote for Separate School Trustees 13 & 14: 15390