2017 Voter turnout
2017 Voter turnout
Total Voters Enumerated Electors (total)
154694 666663


Unofficial Results

Calgary General Election, Monday, October 16, 2017

Instructions:To view election results for a specific Office, select the ward number based on the office of interest, or scroll through the results. Results become official by noon on October 20, 2017.

MAYOR


MAYOR
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 220
CHABOT, Andre 4758
CHISHOLM, Brent 286
GABRIEL, Emile 563
HEATHER, Larry R 399
LAPP, David 549
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 79267
OLSON, Curtis 736
SMITH, Bill 67637
WACIAK, Stan the Man 279

Total vote for MAYOR: 154694

View Mayor Results by Ward

Mayor Ward 1


Mayor Ward 1
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 7
CHABOT, Andre 346
CHISHOLM, Brent 20
GABRIEL, Emile 43
HEATHER, Larry R 14
LAPP, David 34
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 6620
OLSON, Curtis 45
SMITH, Bill 5347
WACIAK, Stan the Man 15

Total vote for Mayor Ward 1: 12491

Mayor Ward 2


Mayor Ward 2
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 3
CHABOT, Andre 201
CHISHOLM, Brent 7
GABRIEL, Emile 24
HEATHER, Larry R 26
LAPP, David 24
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 4625
OLSON, Curtis 34
SMITH, Bill 3959
WACIAK, Stan the Man 14

Total vote for Mayor Ward 2: 8917

Mayor Ward 3


Mayor Ward 3
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 8
CHABOT, Andre 175
CHISHOLM, Brent 8
GABRIEL, Emile 18
HEATHER, Larry R 20
LAPP, David 19
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 3860
OLSON, Curtis 42
SMITH, Bill 3167
WACIAK, Stan the Man 13

Total vote for Mayor Ward 3: 7330

Mayor Ward 4


Mayor Ward 4
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 13
CHABOT, Andre 193
CHISHOLM, Brent 7
GABRIEL, Emile 23
HEATHER, Larry R 18
LAPP, David 26
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 2849
OLSON, Curtis 28
SMITH, Bill 2306
WACIAK, Stan the Man 12

Total vote for Mayor Ward 4: 5475

Mayor Ward 5


Mayor Ward 5
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 17
CHABOT, Andre 163
CHISHOLM, Brent 15
GABRIEL, Emile 21
HEATHER, Larry R 19
LAPP, David 44
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 3577
OLSON, Curtis 24
SMITH, Bill 2126
WACIAK, Stan the Man 14

Total vote for Mayor Ward 5: 6020

Mayor Ward 6


Mayor Ward 6
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 5
CHABOT, Andre 84
CHISHOLM, Brent 4
GABRIEL, Emile 9
HEATHER, Larry R 5
LAPP, David 16
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 2658
OLSON, Curtis 16
SMITH, Bill 2551
WACIAK, Stan the Man 6

Total vote for Mayor Ward 6: 5354

Mayor Ward 7


Mayor Ward 7
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 8
CHABOT, Andre 136
CHISHOLM, Brent 28
GABRIEL, Emile 28
HEATHER, Larry R 14
LAPP, David 14
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 3786
OLSON, Curtis 34
SMITH, Bill 1843
WACIAK, Stan the Man 10

Total vote for Mayor Ward 7: 5901

Mayor Ward 8


Mayor Ward 8
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 13
CHABOT, Andre 188
CHISHOLM, Brent 9
GABRIEL, Emile 29
HEATHER, Larry R 15
LAPP, David 19
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 5668
OLSON, Curtis 33
SMITH, Bill 3191
WACIAK, Stan the Man 15

Total vote for Mayor Ward 8: 9180

Mayor Ward 9


Mayor Ward 9
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 17
CHABOT, Andre 654
CHISHOLM, Brent 32
GABRIEL, Emile 39
HEATHER, Larry R 39
LAPP, David 55
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 4258
OLSON, Curtis 65
SMITH, Bill 4019
WACIAK, Stan the Man 24

Total vote for Mayor Ward 9: 9202

Mayor Ward 10


Mayor Ward 10
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 2
CHABOT, Andre 185
CHISHOLM, Brent 5
GABRIEL, Emile 7
HEATHER, Larry R 1
LAPP, David 11
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 1107
OLSON, Curtis 18
SMITH, Bill 1051
WACIAK, Stan the Man 4

Total vote for Mayor Ward 10: 2391

Mayor Ward 11


Mayor Ward 11
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 5
CHABOT, Andre 201
CHISHOLM, Brent 5
GABRIEL, Emile 14
HEATHER, Larry R 20
LAPP, David 24
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 2926
OLSON, Curtis 19
SMITH, Bill 2682
WACIAK, Stan the Man 19

Total vote for Mayor Ward 11: 5915

Mayor Ward 12


Mayor Ward 12
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 2
CHABOT, Andre 60
CHISHOLM, Brent 6
GABRIEL, Emile 5
HEATHER, Larry R 3
LAPP, David 11
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 1073
OLSON, Curtis 15
SMITH, Bill 918
WACIAK, Stan the Man 6

Total vote for Mayor Ward 12: 2099

Mayor Ward 13


Mayor Ward 13
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 15
CHABOT, Andre 154
CHISHOLM, Brent 8
GABRIEL, Emile 20
HEATHER, Larry R 17
LAPP, David 19
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 2722
OLSON, Curtis 40
SMITH, Bill 3002
WACIAK, Stan the Man 18

Total vote for Mayor Ward 13: 6015

Mayor Ward 14


Mayor Ward 14
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 3
CHABOT, Andre 157
CHISHOLM, Brent 9
GABRIEL, Emile 17
HEATHER, Larry R 12
LAPP, David 22
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 1996
OLSON, Curtis 25
SMITH, Bill 2374
WACIAK, Stan the Man 8

Total vote for Mayor Ward 14: 4623

Councillor Ward 1


Councillor Ward 1
Candidate Name Total Votes
BLATCH, Chris 1204
BLISS TAYLOR, Coral 3316
CHRISTENSEN, Cole 446
KHAN, Cam 291
SUTHERLAND, Ward (*) 3366

Total vote for Councillor Ward 1: 8623

Councillor Ward 2


Councillor Ward 2
Candidate Name Total Votes
GEORGEOU, George 398
MAGLIOCCA, Joe (*) 3776
MAITLAND, Christopher 810
WYNESS, Jennifer 3477

Total vote for Councillor Ward 2: 8461

Councillor Ward 3


Councillor Ward 3
Candidate Name Total Votes
GONDEK, Jyoti 3055
HAMILTON, Connie 379
LIN, Jun 1917
MCANERIN, Ian 1727

Total vote for Councillor Ward 3: 7078

Councillor Ward 4


Councillor Ward 4
Candidate Name Total Votes
BERDUSCO, Blair 478
CHU, Sean (*) 2575
GANTI, Srini 93
MILLER, Greg 2389

Total vote for Councillor Ward 4: 5535

Councillor Ward 5


Councillor Ward 5
Candidate Name Total Votes
BAIDWAN, Sarbdeep (Preet) 616
CHAHAL, George 1980
DINCA, Tudor 580
JASSAL, Hirde Paul 108
NIJJAR, Balraj (Raj) 314
SADAT, Aryan 1041

Total vote for Councillor Ward 5: 4639

Councillor Ward 6


Councillor Ward 6
Candidate Name Total Votes
BROWNRIDGE, Jeffrey Michael 498
COLUMBOS, Alex 378
DAVISON, Jeff 2219
KAD, Sanjeev 238
NELSON, Grace 172
RAZAVI, Esmahan 1084
TURNER, Steve 172
YOST, Sean 479

Total vote for Councillor Ward 6: 5240

Councillor Ward 7


Councillor Ward 7
Candidate Name Total Votes
AFTERGOOD, Margot 383
ALEXANDER, Brent 1308
BRAWN, Dean 446
FARRELL, Druh (*) 1427
HEJDUK, Marek 88

Total vote for Councillor Ward 7: 3652

Councillor Ward 8


Councillor Ward 8
Candidate Name Total Votes
CHAREST, Karla 568
DAVIS, Chris 2527
THOMSON, Carter 219
WOOLLEY, Evan (*) 3968

Total vote for Councillor Ward 8: 7282

Councillor Ward 9


Councillor Ward 9
Candidate Name Total Votes
BUCKLER, Trevor 474
CARRA, Gian-Carlo (*) 3368
LINK, Cheryl 3321
M'KEYO, Omar 165
MADIMBA, Boss 250
METCALFE, David Christopher 384
SAAVEDRA, Cesar Augusto 231

Total vote for Councillor Ward 9: 8193

Councillor Ward 10


Councillor Ward 10
Candidate Name Total Votes
BUTT, Najeeb 168
ELHUSSEIN, Numan 13
GAR, Gar 183
GREAVES, Faith 115
JONES, Ray 1425
KASSAM, Salimah 359
MOSA, Issa 86
MULLER, Hermann 91
PRASAD, Kamilla 66
ROBINSON, Michelle Rae 276
WINKLER, David 1285

Total vote for Councillor Ward 10: 4067

Councillor Ward 11


Councillor Ward 11
Candidate Name Total Votes
DICKINSON, Robert 652
EREMENKO, Janet 858
FARKAS, Jeromy 1095
JOHNSON, Linda 896
SIMMONS, Keith 311

Total vote for Councillor Ward 11: 3812

Councillor Ward 12


Councillor Ward 12
Candidate Name Total Votes
CUNNINGHAM, Brad 149
HARGREAVES, Teresa 216
KEATING, Shane A (*) 1529
QUIGLEY, Mackenzie 89

Total vote for Councillor Ward 12: 1983

Councillor Ward 13


Councillor Ward 13
Candidate Name Total Votes
ADENIYI, Kay 136
BOECHLER, Adam 408
CELIS, Sherrisa 418
COLLEY-URQUHART, Diane Marie (*) 1031
DYRHOLM, Mark 482
FRISCH, Adam W 286
JOHNSTON, Art 498

Total vote for Councillor Ward 13: 3259

Councillor Ward 14


Councillor Ward 14
Candidate Name Total Votes
DEMONG, Peter (*) 3999
KUMAR, Kelash 463

Total vote for Councillor Ward 14: 4462

Public School Trustees 1 & 2


Public School Trustees 1 & 2
Candidate Name Total Votes
CUMMINGS, Gord 4262
HURDMAN, Trina (*) 6108

Total vote for Public School Trustees 1 & 2: 10370

Public School Trustees 3 & 4


Public School Trustees 3 & 4
Candidate Name Total Votes
ADAMS, Althea 2462
AMJAD, Nimra 1474
HACK, Laura 2113
TYERS, Kim 1946

Total vote for Public School Trustees 3 & 4: 7995

Public School Trustees 5 & 10


Public School Trustees 5 & 10
Candidate Name Total Votes
CHAHAL, Jasbir (Jas) 216
DENNIS, Marilyn 1831
DHAWAN, Rekha 329
GHANN, Jameela 138
GILL, Raman 524
GREWAL, Gurpreet Singh 143
HASNAIN, Syed 201
KING, Pamela (*) 705
RAI, Veerpal 46
SHERWANI, Sohail 167
SMETACEK, Bianca 338
SULTAN, Wasima 363

Total vote for Public School Trustees 5 & 10: 5001

Public School Trustees 6 & 7


Public School Trustees 6 & 7
Candidate Name Total Votes
BOLGER, Patricia 2964
DAVIS, Lisa 3952

Total vote for Public School Trustees 6 & 7: 6916

Public School Trustees 8 & 9


Public School Trustees 8 & 9
Candidate Name Total Votes
BARTLETT, Sabrina 3837
HEHR, Richard 3813
TERLESKY, Merle 698

Total vote for Public School Trustees 8 & 9: 8348

Public School Trustees 11 & 13


Public School Trustees 11 & 13
Candidate Name Total Votes
HRDLICKA, Julie (*) 4229
VALLIANI, Sadiq 2105

Total vote for Public School Trustees 11 & 13: 6334

Public School Trustees 12 & 14


Public School Trustees 12 & 14
Candidate Name Total Votes
AHMAD, Muzaffar 131
BRADSHAW, Mike 1409
DRAPER, Karen Lynn 202
ELDAN, Shauna 93
MACLEOD, Samantha 351
OBUCK, Carla 51
PEDEN, Sara 606
SEAMONE, Jennifer 379
TOMBLIN, Tory 588

Total vote for Public School Trustees 12 & 14: 3810

Separate School Trustees 1 & 2 PLUS COCHRANE


Separate School Trustees 1 & 2 PLUS COCHRANE
Candidate Name  
D'SOUZA, Myra Acclaimed

Separate School Trustees 3 & 5 PLUS AIRDRIE


Separate School Trustees 3 & 5 PLUS AIRDRIE
Candidate Name  
WELLMAN, Linda (*) Acclaimed

Separate School Trustees 4 & 7


Separate School Trustees 4 & 7
Candidate Name Total Votes
DOLL, Kenneth (Ken) 695
RATH, Pamela 1113

Total vote for Separate School Trustees 4 & 7: 1808

Separate School Trustees 6 & 8


Separate School Trustees 6 & 8
Candidate Name Total Votes
IOVINELLI, Lory 2170
MCMILLAN, Christopher 1100

Total vote for Separate School Trustees 6 & 8: 3270

Separate School Trustees 9 & 10 PLUS CHESTERMERE


Separate School Trustees 9 & 10 PLUS CHESTERMERE
Candidate Name Total Votes
DESHAIES, Mario 702
LOW, Cheryl (*) 2503

Total vote for Separate School Trustees 9 & 10 PLUS CHESTERMERE: 3205

Separate School Trustees 11 & 12


Separate School Trustees 11 & 12
Candidate Name  
WILLIAMS, Cathie Acclaimed

Separate School Trustees 13 & 14


Separate School Trustees 13 & 14
Candidate Name Total Votes
BALANGUE, Antonio 730
MARTIN, Mary Louise (*) 2449

Total vote for Separate School Trustees 13 & 14: 3179