Share this page Print

Official Candidates Announced

On September 18, 2017 from 9 a.m. to 12 noon, potential candidates filed their nomination papers and paid their deposit at City Hall. The nomination papers contain the required signatures that potential candidates need to become official candidates.

Candidates became official on September 19, 2017 at 12 noon. Candidate profiles are now available on the Elections Calgary website. It is important to know what ward you are in (some ward boundaries are changing) so that you know what candidate names will appear on your ballot(s) when you go to vote.

The official list of candidates for the 2017 General Election is:

Candidate listing for Mayor

ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo)
CHABOT, Andre
CHISHOLM, Brent
GABRIEL, Emile
HEATHER, Larry R
LAPP, David
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban
OLSON, Curtis
SMITH, Bill
WACIAK, Stan (the Man)

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 1

BLATCH, Chris
BLISS TAYLOR, Coral
CHRISTENSEN, Cole
KHAN, Cam
SUTHERLAND, Ward

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 2

GEORGEOU, George
MAGLIOCCA, Joe
MAITLAND, Christopher
WYNESS, Jennifer

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 3

GONDEK, Jyoti
HAMILTON, Connie
LIN, Jun
MCANERIN, Ian

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 4

BERDUSCO, Blair
CHU, Sean
GANTI, Srini
MILLER, Greg

Candidate Listing for Councillor Ward 5

BAIDWAN, Sarbdeep (Preet)
CHAHAL, George
DINCA, Tudor
JASSAL, Hirde Paul
NIJJAR, Balraj (Raj)
SADAT, Aryan

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 6

BROWNRIDGE, Jeffrey Michael
COLUMBOS, Alex
DAVISON, Jeff
KAD, Sanjeev
NELSON, Grace
RAZAVI, Esmahan
TURNER, Steve
YOST, Sean

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 7

AFTERGOOD, Margot
ALEXANDER, Brent
BRAWN, Dean
FARRELL, Druh
HEJDUK, Marek

Candidate Listing for Councillor Ward 8

CHAREST, Karla
DAVIS, Chris
THOMSON, Carter
WOOLLEY, Evan

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 9

BUCKLER, Trevor
CARRA, Gian-Carlo
LINK, Cheryl
MADIMBA, Boss
METCALFE, David Christopher
M'KEYO, Omar
SAAVEDRA, Cesar Augusto

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 10

BUTT, Najeeb
ELHUSSEIN, Numan
GAR, Gar
GREAVES, Faith
JONES, Ray
KASSAM, Salimah
MOSA, Issa
MULLER, Hermann
PRASAD, Kamilla
ROBINSON, Michelle Rae
WINKLER, David

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 11

DICKINSON, Robert
EREMENKO, Janet
FARKAS, Jeromy
JOHNSON, Linda
SIMMONS, Keith

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 12

CUNNINGHAM, Brad
HARGREAVES, Teresa
KEATING, Shane A
QUIGLEY, Mackenzie

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 13

ADENIYI, Kay
BOECHLER, Adam
CELIS, Sherrisa
COLLEY-URQUHART, Diane Marie
DYRHOLM, Mark
FRISCH, Adam W
JOHNSTON, Art

Candidate listing for Councillor Ward 14

DEMONG, Peter
KUMAR, Kelash

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 1 & 2)

CUMMINGS, Gord
HURDMAN, Trina

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 3 & 4)

ADAMS, Althea
AMJAD, Nimra
HACK, Laura
TYERS, Kim

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 5 & 10)

CHAHAL, Jasbir (Jas)
DENNIS, Marilyn
DHAWAN, Rekha
GHANN, Jameela
GILL, Raman
GREWAL, Gurpreet Singh
HASNAIN, Syed
KING, Pamela
RAI, Veerpal
SHERWANI, Sohail
SMETACEK, Bianca
SULTAN, Wasima

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 6 & 7)

BOLGER, Patricia
DAVIS, Lisa

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 8 & 9)

BARTLETT, Sabrina
HEHR, Richard
TERLESKY, Merle

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 11 & 13)

HRDLICKA, Julie
VALLIANI, Sadiq

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 12 & 14)

AHMAD, Muzaffar
BRADSHAW, Mike
DRAPER, Karen Lynn
ELDAN, Shauna
MACLEOD, Samantha
OBUCK, Carla
PEDEN, Sara
SEAMONE, Jennifer
TOMBLIN, Tory

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 1 & 2) plus Cochrane

D'SOUZA, Myra (Acclaimed)

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 3 & 5) plus Airdrie

Wellman, Linda (Acclaimed)

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 4 & 7)

DOLL, Kenneth (Ken)
RATH, Pamela

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 6 & 8)

IOVINELLI, Lory
MCMILLAN, Christopher

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 9 & 10) plus Chestermere

DESHAIES, Mario
LOW, Cheryl

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 11 & 12)

Williams, Cathie (Acclaimed)

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 13 & 14)

BALANGUE, Antonio
MARTIN, Mary Louise