Share this page Print

Official Results

Election Results
2017 Voter turnout
2017 Voter turnout
Total Voters Enumerated Electors (total)
387583 666663

Calgary General Election, Monday, October 16, 2017

MAYOR


MAYOR
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 466
CHABOT, Andre 11946
CHISHOLM, Brent 577
GABRIEL, Emile 1257
HEATHER, Larry R 848
LAPP, David 1291
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 199131
OLSON, Curtis 1784
SMITH, Bill 169587
WACIAK, Stan the Man 696

Total vote for MAYOR: 387583

View Mayor Results by Ward

Mayor Ward 1


Mayor Ward 1
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 19
CHABOT, Andre 715
CHISHOLM, Brent 32
GABRIEL, Emile 69
HEATHER, Larry R 33
LAPP, David 62
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 13879
OLSON, Curtis 113
SMITH, Bill 11617
WACIAK, Stan the Man 37

Total vote for Mayor Ward 1: 26576

Mayor Ward 2


Mayor Ward 2
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 10
CHABOT, Andre 472
CHISHOLM, Brent 18
GABRIEL, Emile 59
HEATHER, Larry R 48
LAPP, David 57
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 10410
OLSON, Curtis 80
SMITH, Bill 8889
WACIAK, Stan the Man 23

Total vote for Mayor Ward 2: 20066

Mayor Ward 3


Mayor Ward 3
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 11
CHABOT, Andre 410
CHISHOLM, Brent 22
GABRIEL, Emile 47
HEATHER, Larry R 31
LAPP, David 57
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 7234
OLSON, Curtis 98
SMITH, Bill 6593
WACIAK, Stan the Man 28

Total vote for Mayor Ward 3: 14531

Mayor Ward 4


Mayor Ward 4
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 34
CHABOT, Andre 933
CHISHOLM, Brent 44
GABRIEL, Emile 97
HEATHER, Larry R 74
LAPP, David 93
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 14931
OLSON, Curtis 132
SMITH, Bill 12531
WACIAK, Stan the Man 51

Total vote for Mayor Ward 4: 28920

Mayor Ward 5


Mayor Ward 5
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 29
CHABOT, Andre 331
CHISHOLM, Brent 21
GABRIEL, Emile 33
HEATHER, Larry R 49
LAPP, David 81
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 6517
OLSON, Curtis 47
SMITH, Bill 3790
WACIAK, Stan the Man 22

Total vote for Mayor Ward 5: 10920

Mayor Ward 6


Mayor Ward 6
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 24
CHABOT, Andre 611
CHISHOLM, Brent 22
GABRIEL, Emile 61
HEATHER, Larry R 34
LAPP, David 62
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 12828
OLSON, Curtis 88
SMITH, Bill 11782
WACIAK, Stan the Man 30

Total vote for Mayor Ward 6: 25542

Mayor Ward 7


Mayor Ward 7
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 24
CHABOT, Andre 441
CHISHOLM, Brent 48
GABRIEL, Emile 49
HEATHER, Larry R 34
LAPP, David 56
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 12341
OLSON, Curtis 78
SMITH, Bill 6268
WACIAK, Stan the Man 34

Total vote for Mayor Ward 7: 19373

Mayor Ward 8


Mayor Ward 8
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 27
CHABOT, Andre 445
CHISHOLM, Brent 21
GABRIEL, Emile 60
HEATHER, Larry R 33
LAPP, David 58
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 14004
OLSON, Curtis 86
SMITH, Bill 7499
WACIAK, Stan the Man 32

Total vote for Mayor Ward 8: 22265

Mayor Ward 9


Mayor Ward 9
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 32
CHABOT, Andre 1181
CHISHOLM, Brent 55
GABRIEL, Emile 91
HEATHER, Larry R 75
LAPP, David 99
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 9929
OLSON, Curtis 122
SMITH, Bill 8025
WACIAK, Stan the Man 48

Total vote for Mayor Ward 9: 19657

Mayor Ward 10


Mayor Ward 10
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 27
CHABOT, Andre 1232
CHISHOLM, Brent 31
GABRIEL, Emile 67
HEATHER, Larry R 55
LAPP, David 134
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 9044
OLSON, Curtis 102
SMITH, Bill 7410
WACIAK, Stan the Man 42

Total vote for Mayor Ward 10: 18144

Mayor Ward 11


Mayor Ward 11
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 32
CHABOT, Andre 852
CHISHOLM, Brent 27
GABRIEL, Emile 85
HEATHER, Larry R 55
LAPP, David 68
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 14816
OLSON, Curtis 103
SMITH, Bill 13578
WACIAK, Stan the Man 60

Total vote for Mayor Ward 11: 29676

Mayor Ward 12


Mayor Ward 12
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 18
CHABOT, Andre 601
CHISHOLM, Brent 31
GABRIEL, Emile 63
HEATHER, Larry R 33
LAPP, David 64
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 10892
OLSON, Curtis 122
SMITH, Bill 10217
WACIAK, Stan the Man 40

Total vote for Mayor Ward 12: 22081

Mayor Ward 13


Mayor Ward 13
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 29
CHABOT, Andre 641
CHISHOLM, Brent 29
GABRIEL, Emile 79
HEATHER, Larry R 40
LAPP, David 65
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 10938
OLSON, Curtis 124
SMITH, Bill 11533
WACIAK, Stan the Man 51

Total vote for Mayor Ward 13: 23529

Mayor Ward 14


Mayor Ward 14
Candidate Name Total Votes
ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo) 26
CHABOT, Andre 756
CHISHOLM, Brent 28
GABRIEL, Emile 77
HEATHER, Larry R 47
LAPP, David 80
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban (*) 12572
OLSON, Curtis 130
SMITH, Bill 14564
WACIAK, Stan the Man 40

Total vote for Mayor Ward 14: 28320

Councillor Ward 1


Councillor Ward 1
Candidate Name Total Votes
BLATCH, Chris 4248
BLISS TAYLOR, Coral 10601
CHRISTENSEN, Cole 1313
KHAN, Cam 1270
SUTHERLAND, Ward (*) 14336

Total vote for Councillor Ward 1: 31768

Councillor Ward 2


Councillor Ward 2
Candidate Name Total Votes
GEORGEOU, George 1091
MAGLIOCCA, Joe (*) 11831
MAITLAND, Christopher 2351
WYNESS, Jennifer 8677

Total vote for Councillor Ward 2: 23950

Councillor Ward 3


Councillor Ward 3
Candidate Name Total Votes
GONDEK, Jyoti 7746
HAMILTON, Connie 1096
LIN, Jun 4747
MCANERIN, Ian 4867

Total vote for Councillor Ward 3: 18456

Councillor Ward 4


Councillor Ward 4
Candidate Name Total Votes
BERDUSCO, Blair 2875
CHU, Sean (*) 16327
GANTI, Srini 554
MILLER, Greg 13965

Total vote for Councillor Ward 4: 33721

Councillor Ward 5


Councillor Ward 5
Candidate Name Total Votes
BAIDWAN, Sarbdeep (Preet) 2332
CHAHAL, George 6608
DINCA, Tudor 1528
JASSAL, Hirde Paul 346
NIJJAR, Balraj (Raj) 1698
SADAT, Aryan 3759

Total vote for Councillor Ward 5: 16271

Councillor Ward 6


Councillor Ward 6
Candidate Name Total Votes
BROWNRIDGE, Jeffrey Michael 2427
COLUMBOS, Alex 1961
DAVISON, Jeff 13735
KAD, Sanjeev 1076
NELSON, Grace 1376
RAZAVI, Esmahan 6605
TURNER, Steve 1026
YOST, Sean 2507

Total vote for Councillor Ward 6: 30713

Councillor Ward 7


Councillor Ward 7
Candidate Name Total Votes
AFTERGOOD, Margot 1765
ALEXANDER, Brent 8916
BRAWN, Dean 2882
FARRELL, Druh (*) 9753
HEJDUK, Marek 456

Total vote for Councillor Ward 7: 23772

Councillor Ward 8


Councillor Ward 8
Candidate Name Total Votes
CHAREST, Karla 1840
DAVIS, Chris 8845
THOMSON, Carter 657
WOOLLEY, Evan (*) 15839

Total vote for Councillor Ward 8: 27181

Councillor Ward 9


Councillor Ward 9
Candidate Name Total Votes
BUCKLER, Trevor 1126
CARRA, Gian-Carlo (*) 9760
LINK, Cheryl 8023
M'KEYO, Omar 556
MADIMBA, Boss 449
METCALFE, David Christopher 995
SAAVEDRA, Cesar Augusto 588

Total vote for Councillor Ward 9: 21497

Councillor Ward 10


Councillor Ward 10
Candidate Name Total Votes
BUTT, Najeeb 1054
ELHUSSEIN, Numan 78
GAR, Gar 864
GREAVES, Faith 568
JONES, Ray 7240
KASSAM, Salimah 2126
MOSA, Issa 693
MULLER, Hermann 367
PRASAD, Kamilla 619
ROBINSON, Michelle Rae 1258
WINKLER, David 5513

Total vote for Councillor Ward 10: 20380

Councillor Ward 11


Councillor Ward 11
Candidate Name Total Votes
DICKINSON, Robert 4446
EREMENKO, Janet 6890
FARKAS, Jeromy 13170
JOHNSON, Linda 7588
SIMMONS, Keith 2214

Total vote for Councillor Ward 11: 34308

Councillor Ward 12


Councillor Ward 12
Candidate Name Total Votes
CUNNINGHAM, Brad 2732
HARGREAVES, Teresa 2844
KEATING, Shane A (*) 17923
QUIGLEY, Mackenzie 1123

Total vote for Councillor Ward 12: 24622

Councillor Ward 13


Councillor Ward 13
Candidate Name Total Votes
ADENIYI, Kay 745
BOECHLER, Adam 2909
CELIS, Sherrisa 2959
COLLEY-URQUHART, Diane Marie (*) 9118
DYRHOLM, Mark 4427
FRISCH, Adam W 2732
JOHNSTON, Art 4102

Total vote for Councillor Ward 13: 26992

Councillor Ward 14


Councillor Ward 14
Candidate Name Total Votes
DEMONG, Peter (*) 28430
KUMAR, Kelash 3064

Total vote for Councillor Ward 14: 31494

Public School Trustees 1 & 2


Public School Trustees 1 & 2
Candidate Name Total Votes
CUMMINGS, Gord 13999
HURDMAN, Trina (*) 21003

Total vote for Public School Trustees 1 & 2: 35002

Public School Trustees 3 & 4


Public School Trustees 3 & 4
Candidate Name Total Votes
ADAMS, Althea 9642
AMJAD, Nimra 5707
HACK, Laura 9010
TYERS, Kim 8248

Total vote for Public School Trustees 3 & 4: 32607

Public School Trustees 5 & 10


Public School Trustees 5 & 10
Candidate Name Total Votes
CHAHAL, Jasbir (Jas) 1201
DENNIS, Marilyn 8019
DHAWAN, Rekha 1836
GHANN, Jameela 571
GILL, Raman 3999
GREWAL, Gurpreet Singh 933
HASNAIN, Syed 1242
KING, Pamela (*) 3347
RAI, Veerpal 226
SHERWANI, Sohail 1025
SMETACEK, Bianca 1845
SULTAN, Wasima 2430

Total vote for Public School Trustees 5 & 10: 26674

Public School Trustees 6 & 7


Public School Trustees 6 & 7
Candidate Name Total Votes
BOLGER, Patricia 15250
DAVIS, Lisa 19691

Total vote for Public School Trustees 6 & 7: 34941

Public School Trustees 8 & 9


Public School Trustees 8 & 9
Candidate Name Total Votes
BARTLETT, Sabrina 13021
HEHR, Richard 14723
TERLESKY, Merle 2350

Total vote for Public School Trustees 8 & 9: 30094

Public School Trustees 11 & 13


Public School Trustees 11 & 13
Candidate Name Total Votes
HRDLICKA, Julie (*) 25594
VALLIANI, Sadiq 13293

Total vote for Public School Trustees 11 & 13: 38887

Public School Trustees 12 & 14


Public School Trustees 12 & 14
Candidate Name Total Votes
AHMAD, Muzaffar 1533
BRADSHAW, Mike 12680
DRAPER, Karen Lynn 1674
ELDAN, Shauna 930
MACLEOD, Samantha 2844
OBUCK, Carla 676
PEDEN, Sara 6245
SEAMONE, Jennifer 3094
TOMBLIN, Tory 4239

Total vote for Public School Trustees 12 & 14: 33915

Separate School Trustees 1 & 2 PLUS COCHRANE


Separate School Trustees 1 & 2 PLUS COCHRANE
Candidate Name  
D'SOUZA, Myra Acclaimed

Separate School Trustees 3 & 5 PLUS AIRDRIE


Separate School Trustees 3 & 5 PLUS AIRDRIE
Candidate Name  
WELLMAN, Linda (*) Acclaimed

Separate School Trustees 4 & 7


Separate School Trustees 4 & 7
Candidate Name Total Votes
DOLL, Kenneth (Ken) 3269
RATH, Pamela 6277

Total vote for Separate School Trustees 4 & 7: 9546

Separate School Trustees 6 & 8


Separate School Trustees 6 & 8
Candidate Name Total Votes
IOVINELLI, Lory 6562
MCMILLAN, Christopher 3541

Total vote for Separate School Trustees 6 & 8: 10103

Separate School Trustees 9 & 10 PLUS CHESTERMERE


Separate School Trustees 9 & 10 PLUS CHESTERMERE
Candidate Name Total Votes
DESHAIES, Mario 1913
LOW, Cheryl (*) 7075

Total vote for Separate School Trustees 9 & 10 PLUS CHESTERMERE: 8988

Separate School Trustees 11 & 12


Separate School Trustees 11 & 12
Candidate Name  
WILLIAMS, Cathie Acclaimed

Separate School Trustees 13 & 14


Separate School Trustees 13 & 14
Candidate Name Total Votes
BALANGUE, Antonio 3593
MARTIN, Mary Louise (*) 11790

Total vote for Separate School Trustees 13 & 14: 15383