Caution | State of Local Emergency declared

The City has declared a State of Local Emergency to respond to the COVID-19 pandemic. Wear a mask and get vaccinated.

COVID-19 Information Get vaccinated
Elections Calgary

2017 Disclosure of campaign finances

Under Part 5.1, Municipal Election Finance and Contribution Disclosure, of the Local Authorities Election Act (LAEA), City Council candidates were required to file their disclosure statements, on or before March 1. Disclosure statements received after March 1 will be posted as we receive them.

​Candidates for Mayor

​ACHTYMICHUK, Jason (Jason GoGo)
LAPP, David
​CHABOT, Andre
​NENSHI, Naheed Kurban
​​CHISHOLM, Brent
OLSON, Curtis
GABRIEL, Emile
​​SMITH, Bill
HEATHER, Larry R
WACIAK, Stan (the Man)

​Councillor Candidates Ward 1

​​BLATCH, Chris
KHAN, Cam
BLISS TAYLOR, Coral
SUTHERLAND, Ward
CHRISTENSEN, Cole

​Councillor Candidates Ward 2

GEORGEOU, George
MAITLAND, Christopher
MAGLIOCCA, Joe
WYNESS, Jennifer

​Councillor Candidates Ward 3

​GONDEK, Jyoti
LIN, Jun
HAMILTON, Connie
​MCANERIN, Ian

Councillor Candidates Ward 4

​BERDUSCO, Blair
​​GANTI, Srini
​CHU, Sean
MILLER, Greg

​Councillor Candidates Ward 5

BAIDWAN, Sarbdeep (Preet)
JASSAL, Hirde Paul
​CHAHAL, George
NIJJAR, Balraj (Raj)
DINCA, Tudor
SADAT, Aryan

​Councillor Candidates Ward 6

BROWNRIDGE, Jeffrey Michael
NELSON, Grace
COLUMBOS, Alex
​RAZAVI, Esmahan
DAVISON, Jeff
TURNER, Steve
KAD, Sanjeev
YOST, Sean

​Councillor Candidates Ward 7

AFTERGOOD, Margot
FARRELL, Druh
ALEXANDER, Brent
​HEJDUK, Marek
​​BRAWN, Dean

​Councillor Candidates Ward 8

CHAREST, Karla
​THOMSON, Carter
​DAVIS, Chris
​WOOLLEY, Evan

​Councillor Candidates Ward 9

BUCKLER, Trevor
METCALFE, David Christopher
​CARRA, Gian-Carlo
​​M'KEYO, Omar
​​LINK, Cheryl
SAAVEDRA, Cesar Augusto
MADIMBA, Boss

Councillor Candidates Ward 10

BUTT, Najeeb
​​MOSA, Issa
ELHUSSEIN, Numan
MULLER, Hermann
​​GAR, Gar
PRASAD, Kamilla
​​GREAVES, Faith
​​ROBINSON, Michelle Rae
JONES, Ray
WINKLER, David
KASSAM, Salimah

​Councillor Candidates Ward 11

​DICKINSON, Robert
JOHNSON, Linda
EREMENKO, Janet
SIMMONS, Keith
FARKAS, Jeromy

​Councillor Candidates Ward 12

​CUNNINGHAM, Brad
KEATING, Shane A
HARGREAVES, Teresa
​QUIGLEY, Mackenzie

​Councillor Candidates Ward 13

​ADENIYI, Kay
DYRHOLM, Mark
BOECHLER, Adam
​FRISCH, Adam W
​​CELIS, Sherrisa
JOHNSTON, Art
​COLLEY-URQUHART, Diane Marie

​Councillor Candidates Ward 14

​DEMONG, Peter
KUMAR, Kelash

 

election/scripts,results/2015-cbe-by-election,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null,undefined/null