Share this page Print

Public skating and shinny hockey schedule

  • For admission fees, see our skating and shinny pricing. Please note that a number of arenas accept cash only. Leisure centre fees can be paid at the Customer Service desk in the main lobby.
  • Helmets (CSA-approved) are strongly recommended for all participants during ice activity and in particular for children and youth.
  • No pucks, sticks, chairs or skating aids are allowed on the ice during public skate but skating aids are permitted during parent & child drop-in times.
  • Interested in shinny? Please refer to the Shinny rules.
View Arena Rules and Regulations​​​​​​​​

 

We have recently changed the day of the week and the time of some of our regularly scheduled skating programs. Please double check the schedule below before you arrive.
​​

Sledge Hockey

Sledge hockey players are welcome during The City of Calgary's public skating times (without the use of pucks). Please understand that the general facility accessibility does vary from site to site. View our facility accessibility features to get a better understanding of how or if the facility can meet your needs. For further information and/or accommodation requests, please contact 311 a few days prior to attending a specific arena.

​​
​​​

Drop-in schedules

Last Updated: Tuesday November 12, 2019 05:17:43 AMSkating Schedule

Show|Hide
TUESDAY NOVEMBER 12, 2019
TIME LOCATION PROGRAM NAME
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Shouldice Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Jimmie Condon Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Parent & Child Skate More Info
11:30 AM - 01:00 PM Stew Hendry Arena Adult Shinny More Info
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM Murray Copot Arena Adult Shinny More Info
06:45 PM - 08:15 PM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Public Skate More Info
Show|Hide
WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 13, 2019
TIME LOCATION PROGRAM NAME
09:00 AM - 11:15 AM Village Square Arena #2 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Jimmie Condon Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM George Blundun Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Murray Copot Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Parent & Child Skate More Info
11:15 AM - 12:45 PM Jimmie Condon Arena Public Skate More Info
01:15 PM - 02:45 PM Stew Hendry Arena Adult Shinny More Info
06:45 PM - 08:15 PM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Sticks, Pucks and Rings More Info
07:00 PM - 08:30 PM Village Square Arena #2 Public Skate More Info
Show|Hide
THURSDAY NOVEMBER 14, 2019
TIME LOCATION PROGRAM NAME
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Jimmie Condon Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Shouldice Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Sticks, Pucks and Rings More Info
11:30 AM - 01:00 PM Stew Hendry Arena Adult Shinny More Info
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM Murray Copot Arena Adult Shinny More Info
03:15 PM - 04:45 PM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Sticks, Pucks and Rings More Info
06:45 PM - 08:15 PM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Public Skate More Info
07:00 PM - 08:30 PM Village Square Arena #2 Public Skate More Info
Show|Hide
FRIDAY NOVEMBER 15, 2019
TIME LOCATION PROGRAM NAME
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Jimmie Condon Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM George Blundun Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Adult Shinny More Info
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM Murray Copot Arena Adult Shinny More Info
12:45 PM - 02:15 PM Southland (Joseph Kryczka Arena) Public Skate More Info
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM Murray Copot Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
02:30 PM - 04:00 PM Southland (Joseph Kryczka Arena) Sticks, Pucks and Rings More Info
06:45 PM - 08:15 PM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Parent & Child Skate More Info
07:00 PM - 08:30 PM Village Square Arena #2 Public Skate More Info
07:45 PM - 10:00 PM Jimmie Condon Arena Public Skate More Info
Show|Hide
SATURDAY NOVEMBER 16, 2019
TIME LOCATION PROGRAM NAME
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Public Skate More Info
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM Village Square Arena #2 Public Skate More Info
02:45 PM - 04:15 PM Optimist Arena Adult Shinny More Info
06:45 PM - 09:00 PM Jimmie Condon Arena Public Skate More Info
Show|Hide
SUNDAY NOVEMBER 17, 2019
TIME LOCATION PROGRAM NAME
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Public Skate More Info
12:15 PM - 01:45 PM George Blundun Arena Public Skate More Info
01:00 PM - 02:30 PM Shouldice Arena Adult Shinny More Info
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM Stew Hendry Arena Public Skate More Info
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM Village Square Arena #2 Sticks, Pucks and Rings More Info
03:00 PM - 05:30 PM Jimmie Condon Arena Public Skate More Info
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM Murray Copot Arena Public Skate More Info
03:45 PM - 05:15 PM Village Square Arena #2 Public Skate More Info
Show|Hide
MONDAY NOVEMBER 18, 2019
TIME LOCATION PROGRAM NAME
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Murray Copot Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:30 AM Henry Viney Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Jimmie Condon Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Southland (Joseph Kryczka Arena) Sticks, Pucks and Rings More Info
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM Murray Copot Arena Adult Shinny More Info
01:30 PM - 03:00 PM George Blundun Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
06:15 PM - 07:45 PM Murray Copot Arena Parent & Child Shinny More Info
06:45 PM - 08:15 PM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Sticks, Pucks and Rings More Info
07:00 PM - 08:30 PM Village Square Arena #2 Adult Shinny More Info
Show|Hide
TUESDAY NOVEMBER 19, 2019
TIME LOCATION PROGRAM NAME
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Shouldice Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Jimmie Condon Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Parent & Child Skate More Info
11:30 AM - 01:00 PM Stew Hendry Arena Adult Shinny More Info
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM Murray Copot Arena Adult Shinny More Info
06:45 PM - 08:15 PM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Public Skate More Info
Show|Hide
WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 20, 2019
TIME LOCATION PROGRAM NAME
09:00 AM - 11:15 AM Village Square Arena #2 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Murray Copot Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM George Blundun Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Jimmie Condon Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Parent & Child Skate More Info
11:15 AM - 12:45 PM Jimmie Condon Arena Public Skate More Info
01:15 PM - 02:45 PM Stew Hendry Arena Adult Shinny More Info
06:45 PM - 08:15 PM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Sticks, Pucks and Rings More Info
07:00 PM - 08:30 PM Village Square Arena #2 Public Skate More Info
Show|Hide
THURSDAY NOVEMBER 21, 2019
TIME LOCATION PROGRAM NAME
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Jimmie Condon Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Shouldice Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Sticks, Pucks and Rings More Info
11:30 AM - 01:00 PM Stew Hendry Arena Adult Shinny More Info
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM Murray Copot Arena Adult Shinny More Info
03:15 PM - 04:45 PM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Sticks, Pucks and Rings More Info
06:45 PM - 08:15 PM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Public Skate More Info
07:00 PM - 08:30 PM Village Square Arena #2 Public Skate More Info
Show|Hide
FRIDAY NOVEMBER 22, 2019
TIME LOCATION PROGRAM NAME
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM George Blundun Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Jimmie Condon Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM Murray Copot Arena Adult Shinny More Info
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Adult Shinny More Info
12:45 PM - 02:15 PM Southland (Joseph Kryczka Arena) Public Skate More Info
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM Murray Copot Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
02:30 PM - 04:00 PM Southland (Joseph Kryczka Arena) Sticks, Pucks and Rings More Info
06:45 PM - 08:15 PM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Parent & Child Skate More Info
07:00 PM - 08:30 PM Village Square Arena #2 Public Skate More Info
07:45 PM - 10:00 PM Jimmie Condon Arena Public Skate More Info
Show|Hide
SATURDAY NOVEMBER 23, 2019
TIME LOCATION PROGRAM NAME
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Public Skate More Info
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM Village Square Arena #2 Public Skate More Info
02:45 PM - 04:15 PM Optimist Arena Adult Shinny More Info
06:45 PM - 09:00 PM Jimmie Condon Arena Public Skate More Info
Show|Hide
SUNDAY NOVEMBER 24, 2019
TIME LOCATION PROGRAM NAME
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Public Skate More Info
12:15 PM - 01:45 PM George Blundun Arena Public Skate More Info
01:00 PM - 02:30 PM Shouldice Arena Adult Shinny More Info
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM Stew Hendry Arena Public Skate More Info
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM Village Square Arena #2 Sticks, Pucks and Rings More Info
03:00 PM - 05:30 PM Jimmie Condon Arena Public Skate More Info
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM Murray Copot Arena Public Skate More Info
03:45 PM - 05:15 PM Village Square Arena #2 Public Skate More Info
Show|Hide
MONDAY NOVEMBER 25, 2019
TIME LOCATION PROGRAM NAME
09:30 AM - 11:45 AM Henry Viney Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Jimmie Condon Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Murray Copot Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM Southland (Joseph Kryczka Arena) Sticks, Pucks and Rings More Info
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM Murray Copot Arena Adult Shinny More Info
01:30 PM - 03:00 PM George Blundun Arena 50+ Leisure Skate More Info
06:15 PM - 07:45 PM Murray Copot Arena Parent & Child Shinny More Info
06:45 PM - 08:15 PM Southland (Ed Whalen Arena) Sticks, Pucks and Rings More Info
07:00 PM - 08:30 PM Village Square Arena #2 Adult Shinny More Info
Top
​​​​​​​